privacy policy

Heuvelland Biennial & plateauKUNST foundation and your privacy

Privacy statement website heuvellandbiennale.nl and foundation plateau ART
v01201905

Heuvellandbiënnale is an initiative of Stichting plateauKUNST, Gasthuis 20, 6268NN Bemelen, KvK 65212401

Personal data that we process and associated basis

Website:
IP address.
Basis: for site security and protection against unauthorized use.
Our site uses IP recognition, your IP address (unique number of your internet address) is counted as ‘personal data’. IP recognition is required to ensure the security of our site and to prevent visits from suspicious / unsafe IP addresses. In addition, we use Cookies (see below), which help to improve the site and to measure visits.
Cookies
Heuvellandbiennale.nl & The plateau ART foundation uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. (A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website). The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.
Internet browser and device type (operating system and screen resolution).
Basis: for site optimization.
Data for analysis
We do not use special and / or sensitive personal data other than the aforementioned. An exception is the use of cookies and IP address data for analysis software for optimizing our site and measuring the effects of possible campaigns. We do this with Google Analytics. We protect and anonymize Google analytics data and meet the AVG requirements (AVG = General Data Protection Regulation, the law that is all about). The IP address is masked and is therefore partially encrypted / made invisible and therefore not traceable, there is a processor agreement with Google and no data is transmitted for additional Google services.

Social media
With regard to our Social Media pages (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Youtube, Flickr etc.), the privacy conditions described therein apply, with the understanding that we, for our part, have maximized privacy wherever possible as far as our personal settings are concerned. media allow this.

Mailing lists
For our mailings: First name, Last name, e-mail address.
Basis: this data is important for sending you mailings – only at your request / after your permission – via e-mail. First name and surname are “non-mandatory fields”, so you do not have to fill this in to receive our mailings. The data will only be used as described above and will not be shared with third parties in any way.

Contact form and business relationships
Name and e-mail address and optional address details, telephone number as well as a freely-to-complete text window with explanation. For the purpose of establishing contacts with persons in function at institutions and companies, or as a sole trader or as a private person: exclusively for the purpose of business transactions (services, reciprocal services), sponsorship or as a voluntary employee. If services are actually agreed, the data will also be used for insurance purposes. Data retention period: see below.

Permission
The management of our online communication is delegated to bicmultimedia.nl (Bureau Interactieve Communicatie – BIC) in Bemelen. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information without your consent, please contact us at info@bicmultimedia.nl, we will remove this information.

Automated decision making
Heuvellandbiennale.nl & Stichting plateauKUNST never takes decisions based on automated processing, about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

How long we keep personal data
Website (public):
Heuvellandbiennale.nl & Stichting plateauKUNST does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention period:
e-mail address for a maximum of 5 years. After 5 years we will do a targeted mailing with which you must register again.
Contact form: The data as provided by you is kept by us for a minimum of 7 years, because the tax authorities use that period with regard to the retention period of administrations i.v.m. possible check afterwards.
Internal systems (relationships):
We maintain our business relationships in systems that are completely separate from the internet. This data is in no way accessible online to third parties. Basis: the data is necessary for our day-to-day business operations and / or to fulfill our business obligations. We keep this information for at least 7 years because this is the period that the tax law imposes on us.

How we protect personal data
Heuvellandbiennale & Stichting plateauKUNST takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. For physical hosting, we have entered into processing agreements with third parties that, among other things, guarantee adequate protection in accordance with the requirements set out in the AVG. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact the delegate: info@bicmultimedia.nl

View, edit, or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Heuvellandbiennale & foundation plateau ART and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another person or organization that you represent.
You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to the delegate: info@bicmultimedia.nl.
To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by yourself, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make the following items black so that they are illegible: your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.
We would also like to point out the possibility of submitting a complaint to the national data protection authority, the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersongegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persongegevens/tip-ons

Point of contact
The management with regard to privacy lies with Bureau Interactieve Communicatie (bic). Mail: info@bicmultimedia.nl

Contact

heuvelland biënnale |  BRIGHT ARTS 2020
Stichting plateauKUNST
Gasthuis 20
NL-6268NN Bemelen
The Netherlands
T +31 (0) 6 – 650 222 616
HeuvellandBiennale@gmail.com
KvK 65212401